Moss v. State
[…] The trial court determined it could not conclude probable cause existed that Petitioner had committed an implied-consent offense prior to being asked to submit to a chemical breath analysis. The State appeals from this order.

The State argues on appeal the trial court erred by reversing the hearing officer's decision to revoke Petitioner's driving privileges because the hearing officer's findings of fact were supported by competent evidence and the findings in turn support the conclusions of law. We agree.

North Carolina General Statutes section 20-16.2(a) provides that "[a]ny law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed the implied-consent offense may obtain a chemical analysis of the person." If the person charged refuses to submit to a chemical analysis, his or her license will be revoked for twelve months. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(d). However, the person charged may request a hearing before the DMV to contest the revocation. Id. The hearing before the DMV shall be limited to consideration of whether:

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2 defines "implied-consent offense" as "an offense involving impaired driving or an alcohol-related offense made subject to the procedures of this section. A person is `charged' with an offense if the person is arrested for it or if criminal process for the offense has been issued." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a1).

(1) The person was charged with an implied-consent offense . . .;

(2) A law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had committed an implied-consent offense . . .;