Moss v. McLucas
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's motion to compel arbitration as to Mahrt is DENIED.

III. CALIFORNIA CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE § 1281.2

The Court has determined that Yosemite Capital Management and McLucas may compel arbitration against Moss. However, Charitable Trust Administrators and Mahrt may not compel arbitration. Plaintiff argues that because only some of the defendants may compel arbitration, the Court should decline to enforce the arbitration agreement under California Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.2(c)(1).

California Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.2 provides, "On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists." However, if the court determines that "[a] party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common