Moss v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The allegations in this case fail to satisfy the standards set forth in Shay and Antinerella. In this case CT Page 13468-br the defendants' conduct, assuming it resulted in the plaintiff's injuries, was neither illegal, in violation of public policy nor sufficiently egregious as to warrant a finding that they acted in excess of their statutory authority. It is unquestionable that defendants are statutorily authorized, indeed required, to make staffing decisions in accordance with the institutional needs of the correctional facility. Pursuant to General Statutes § 18-81, the commissioner of correction is required to "administer, coordinate and control the operations of the department [of correction] and shall be responsible for the overall supervision and direction of all institutions, facilities and activities of the department." There is nothing in plaintiff's complaint that suggests that at the time those decisions were made the defendants were acting in any capacity other than in their official capacities as Department of Corrections officials.