Mosquera v. United States
[…] See, Decree of Forfeiture and Order of Delivery, Dkt. Entry No. 11.

Petitioner now moves to expunge his criminal arrest record, requesting that the charges entitled “1-6300 Money laundering and 1-3599 Dangerous drugs” be removed from his record. See, Motion to Expunge (“Mot. to Expunge”), Dkt. Entry No. 1. Petitioner argues that, because these charges were “erroneous, ” the record should be expunged, noting that the dismissed charges “are leaving a negative impact on [his] future.” Id.

II. Discussion

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 534(a)(1), (4), the Attorney General of the United States shall “acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records; . . . [and] exchange such records and information with . . . authorized officials of the Federal Government, including the United States Sentencing Commission, the States, including State sentencing commissions, Indian tribes, cities, and penal and other institutions.” The justification for the preservation and dissemination of such records “encompass not only the immediate needs of law enforcement for identification and reference in future criminal proceedings, but also punishment and deterrence, as well as public informational needs, as appropriate.”