Mosley v. King
[…] Subsection (b)(1) provides a maximum of thirty years, and subsection (b)(3) provides a maximum of three years. Proof was presented at Mosley's sentencing hearing that Mosley was a habitual offender under Section 99-19-81, which mandates the maximum sentence be given for a person convicted of a third felony. In compliance with Section 99-19-81, Mosley received the maximum sentence for each conviction. Because Mosley had at least one prior drug conviction, the trial court doubled each maximum sentence. This is authorized by Section 41-29-147, which provides in pertinent part: "any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both." Miss.Code Ann. § 41-29-147 Rev. 2009). In addition, the trial court ordered that each sentence run consecutively to one another.