Mosley v. Brandon
[…] Furthermore, the petition does not allege that his sentence has expired, causing him to be restrained illegally. Because the factual allegations relied upon have not been proven and, even if proven, would have presented voidable, as opposed to void errors, habeas corpus relief is not warranted.

III. Failure to produce prior petition

Finally, we conclude that the habeas corpus court did not err in dismissing the Appellant's petition because it failed to comply with statutory requirements. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107 provides, in part, as follows:

(b) The petition shall state:

. . . .

(4) That it is the first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure to do so.

T.C.A. § 29-21-107 (2006). The Appellant's second petition did not disclose the fact that he had filed an earlier petition, nor did it provide an explanation for failing to do so. In fact, the petition clearly states, "[t]his is the first petition for the writ."