Moskovits v. Mercedes-Benz Fin. Servs. U.S.
[…] Id. ¶ 20, ECF No. 23 at 7.

In the contract, Plaintiff agreed to pay “any repair bills, storage bills, taxes, fines, or charges on the vehicle,” Contract § 2(b), ECF No. 23 at 28, as well as “expenses [Mercedes] pay[s] as a direct result of taking the vehicle, holding it, preparing it for sale, and selling it.” Contract § 3(f), ECF No. 23 at 28. Plaintiff alleges that Mercedes violated subsection 392.303(a)(2) by using “unconscionable means by collecting charges incidental to the obligation or not legally chargeable [to Plaintiff.]” Am. Compl. ¶ 45, ECF No. 23 at 12 (citing Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2)); however, the remainder of the subsection states, “. . . unless the [charge] is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer.” Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2). The charges that Plaintiff disputes in the amended complaint were contemplated and expressly authorized in the contract.