Mosier v. Parkinson
[…] The Parkinsons contend that, although they executed a document entitled “Rental Agreement” with Mosier, they had what they refer to as an “Agreement of Sale” that gave them an interest in title, and which divested the district court of subject matter jurisdiction to decide Mosier's complaint for summary possession under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604–5(d) (2014), Whether a trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law reviewable de novo under the right/wrong standard. Aames Funding Corp. v. Mores, 107 Hawai‘i 95, 98, 110 P.3d 1042, 1045 (2005).

HRS § 604–5(d) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he district courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate comes in question[.]”

Around April or May 2011, the Parkinsons responded to Mosier's Craigslist advertisement for the sale of a residence located in Honolulu, Hawai‘i (subject property).