Moses v. City of New York
[…] In its motion, Vales contends that Plaintiff's Amended Verified Complaint should be dismissed as against it because Plaintiff failed to obtain leave of court before serving the Amended Summons and Amended Verified Complaint, joining it as an additional defendant in violation of CPLR 1003. ( See e.g. Yadegar v International Food Market, 306 AD2d 526, 526 [2nd Dept 2003].) CPLR 1003 provides in pertinent part:

"Parties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it."

Here, it is undisputed that Plaintiff did not obtain a stipulation signed by all parties, and did not timely amend his pleadings as of right.