Moses v. Beard
[…] (ECF No. 30 at 1-2.) Because the claim did not arise after the Petition was filed, it is not a supplemental claim, and the Court will liberally construe Petitioner's Motion to Supplement the Petition as a Motion to Amend the Petition to add the claim.

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(a) provides that, other than when amendment is available as of right, which does not apply here, "a party may amend its pleading only with the opposing party's written consent or the court's leave. The court should freely give leave when justice so requires." Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a); see 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (stating that a habeas petition "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions."). A district court should consider factors such as "bad faith, undue delay, prejudice to the opposing party, futility of the amendment, and whether the party has previously amended his pleadings." Bonin v. Calderon, 59 F.3d 815, 845 (9th Cir. 1995).