Moses v. Aspen Am. Ins. Co.
[…] The Court need not reach this issue, however, because the Court must dismiss most claims against Alliant because the Moseses did not bring them within the applicable statute of limitations. The remaining claim, breach of contract, fails because it does not state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

1. Statute of Limita tions

This claim is subject to a three-year statute of limitation under R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14.1 (“an action for medical, veterinarian, accounting, or insurance or real estate agent or broker malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident that gave rise to the action. . .”) (emphasis added).According to the Moseses' Amended Complaint, any cause of action accrued in February 2018. ECF No. 8 ¶¶ 85'88. Because the Moseses did not file their complaint until July 16, 2021, more than three years after the claim accrued, all their claims,