Moseley v. Yoder
[…] Tucker testified that prior to the collision she observed Yoder driving in a safe manner within her northbound lane. When Yoder began to pass Moseley, Tucker saw her merging over to Yoder's left, away from Moseley's bicycle. Anger also testified that Yoder was driving in a safe manner at the time of the collision, and that Yoder was not swerving or driving erratically. There was no eyewitness testimony that Yoder had been driving in an unsafe manner.

¶ 29 Moseley argues that the 5% contributory negligence apportionment was in error because Yoder clearly violated section 11-703(d) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which provides:

"The operator of a motor vehicle overtaking a bicycle or individual proceeding in the same direction on a highway shall leave a safe distance, but not less than 3 feet, when passing the bicycle or individual and shall maintain that distance until safely past the overtaken bicycle or individual." 625 ILCS 5/11-703(d) (West 2010).

Moseley provides no evidence that Yoder violated this rule.

¶ 30 We conclude that the trial court's finding that Moseley was 5% contributorily negligent is not contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.