Moseley v. Board of Education of Albuquerque Public Schools
[…] Therefore, the question is whether Congress abrogated Eleventh Amendment immunity by enacting Title II.

Congress may abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity "when it both unequivocally intends to do so and 'act[s] pursuant to a valid grant of constitutional authority.'" Board of Trustees of the University of Alabama v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 363 (2001) (quoting Kimel v. Florida Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 73 (2000)). In enacting Title II of the ADA, Congress unequivocally intended to abrogate the states' Eleventh Amendment immunity. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter."). See also Tennessee v. Lane, ___ U.S. ___, 124 S.Ct. 1978, 1985 (2004). The true question is whether Congress acted pursuant to a valid grant of constitutional authority under § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment.