Mosby v. State
[…] Also in determining which inmates are compatible to be housed together, one of the factors for consideration is the inmate's criminal history/length of sentence (7 NYCRR § 1701.5 [d] [6]). Although Inmate Jones' criminal history might be relevant to the allegations in this claim, the relevance of his sentencing minutes and memoranda is not clear. Moreover, section 390.50 of the Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) entitled, "Confidentiality of pre-sentence reports and memoranda" provides in part:

"[a]ny pre-sentence report or memorandum submitted to the court pursuant to this article and any medical, psychiatric or social agency report or other information gathered for the court by a probation department, or submitted directly to the court, in connection with the question of sentence is confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court . . ." (CPL § 390.50 [1]).