Mosby v. State
[…] Claimant asserts that the testimony of "Wm. Redmond" is "vital when it comes to a challenge of the credibility of the persons entrusted to keep records and operate the departments in which the claimant complains about."

Claimant has not shown how the testimony of "Wm. Redmond," or any of the other named persons, is relevant to the allegations of the medical malpractice claim. The request for the issuance of subpoenas is denied (see Matter of N. v Novello, 13 AD3d 631 [2d Dept 2004]).

Further, with respect to inmate Charles Evans, CPLR 2302 (b) provides that a "subpoena to compel . . . attendance of any person confined in a penitentiary or jail, shall be issued by the court. Unless the court orders otherwise, a motion for such subpoena shall be made on at least one day's notice to the person having custody of the . . . person confined."

Claimant has failed to provide notice of the application to "the person having custody of the . . . person confined" and the motion must be denied on that ground as well.