Morytko v. Westfort
[…] Harm is irreparable when it "cannot be adequately compensated in damages or cannot be measured by any pecuniary standard . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Connecticut Assn. of Clinical Labs. v. Connecticut Blue Cross, Inc., 31 Conn.Sup. 110, 113-14, 324 A.2d 288 (1973).

2. The "Malicious Structure" Statutes

The Connecticut General Statutes empower a landowner to sue a neighboring landowner or lessee "who maliciously erects any structure . . . with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land." General Statutes § 52-570. The legal remedy described in § 52-570 has an equitable counterpart in § 52-480, which provides "[a]n injunction may be granted against the malicious erection, by or with the consent of an owner, lessee or person entitled to the possession of land, of any structure upon it, intended to annoy and injure any owner or lessee of adjacent land in respect to his use or disposition of the same."

Cases decided under the statutes have parsed the statutory terms into four required elements.