Morytko v. Westfort
[…] 4. The Right to Farm Statute

The defendants claim as a special defense that, even if their conduct constitutes a private nuisance, it "is protected by Connecticut General Statutes Section 19a-341, Connecticut's right to farm statute." Section 19a-341 provides that "no agricultural or farming operation . . . shall be deemed to constitute a nuisance" on account of "odor from livestock, manure, fertilizer or feed," "noise from livestock," or "dust created during plowing or cultivation operations." General Statutes § 19a-341(a)(1)-(a)(3). The statute does not apply "whenever a nuisance results from negligence or wilful or reckless misconduct in the operation of" the farm. General Statutes § 19a-341(c).

Based on the facts elicited to date, and as discussed supra, the plaintiff is likely to succeed in her attempt to demonstrate that the defendants' conduct was willful.