Morvant v. Md. Cas. Co.
[…] R. Doc. No. 49, at 6.

R. Doc. No. 77, at 1 (emphasis added).

No subsequent statutory amendments are at issue in this case.

Of note, in her reply memorandum in support of her motion for leave to file an amended complaint, plaintiff appears to suggest that her exposure ended in 1983. R. Doc. No. 73, at 2 n.7.

Plaintiff next argues that her allegations "fall squarely into an enumerated exception to the joinder requirement."

R. Doc. No. 49, at 8.

As noted above, the direct action statute permits an action to be brought against an insurer alone when an "insured is insolvent." La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1269(B)(1)(b). The statute further provides that an executory judgment against the insured "shall be deemed prima facie evidence of the insolvency of the insured, and an action may thereafter be maintained within the terms and limits of the policy by the injured person." La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1269(A). Defendants concede that plaintiff has alleged an executory judgment against ACL. Accordingly, the Court finds that the exception applies at this stage.