In re Nichols
[…] In reviewing the evidence in light of the record as a whole, the court shall not reweigh the evidence or engage in de novo review.” K.S.A.2011 Supp 77–621(d).

At the time of Miller's accident, K.S.A. 44–508(e) defined injury as:

“(e) ‘Personal injury’ and ‘injury’ mean any lesion or change in the physical structure of the body, causing damage or harm thereto, so that it gives way under the stress of the worker's usual labor. It is not essential that such lesion or change be of such character as to present external or visible signs of its existence. An injury shall not be deemed to have been directly caused by the employment where it is shown that the employee suffers disability as a result of the natural aging process or by the normal activities of day-to-day living.”

An accidental injury is compensable under the Act even when the accident only aggravates a preexisting condition. See Odell v. Unified School District, 206 Kan. 752, 758, 481 P.2d 974 (1971).