Morton v. City of Antioch
[…] (§ 830, subd. (a).) To allege a dangerous condition, a plaintiff need only show that the condition “ ‘creates a substantial risk of harm when used with due care by the public generally . . . .’ [Citation.]” (Milligan v. Golden Gate Bridge Highway & Transportation Dist. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 1, 7.) Ordinarily, the existence of a dangerous condition is a question of fact, but it can be decided as a matter of law if reasonable minds can reach only one conclusion. (Bonanno v. Central Contra Costa Transit Authority (2003) 30 Cal.4th 139, 148.) Section 830.2 tells us that a condition is not dangerous when, as a matter of law, the evidence most favorable to the plaintiff establishes that the risk created by the condition is “of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property . . . was used with due care . . . .”

Section 835.4 provides a defense to a dangerous condition suit.