Morton v. Brooks
[…] For that reason, the record is utterly inadequate to allow this court even to understand, let alone fairly rule on, Morton's arguments. On this ground alone, the appeal could be rejected.

We refrain from affirming on that ground largely because the Brooks have filed a far more extensive respondent's appendix from which we have been able to piece together the proceedings below. To the extent that appendix permits us to make meaningful rulings on Morton's appellate claims, we proceed to do so.

A. Arguments Relating to Judge Mason.

Morton's primary claim is that section 661, which governs the hearing of a motion for a new trial, required Judge Mason's appointment to hear the posttrial motions. Under that section, a new trial motion "shall be heard and determined by the judge who presided at the trial; provided, however, that in case of the inability of such judge . . . the same shall be heard and determined by any other judge of the same court." A replacement judge assigned pursuant to section 661 has the same authority as the original, unavailable judge. (Cohen v. Cohen (1952) 110 Cal.App.2d 738, 740.)

Morton's position is actually rejected by the only authority he cites, Telefilm, Inc. v.