Mortland v. Radhe Hosp.
[…] (Id. ¶ 15; see also ECF 6-6).

While Mortland does acknowledge in one paragraph of his complaint that he does not know Radhe's exact “ownership connection to the property and business, nor [its] relative responsibilities in causing the access violations herein complained of” (ECF 1 ¶ 9), this allegation does not appear fatal to Mortland's claim, given his numerous other allegations that Radhe is the landlord, lessor, tenant, lessee, owner, and/or operator of the Hotel (id. ¶¶ 6-10, 20, 23). In that regard, 28 C.F.R. § 36.201 provides:

(a) Prohibition of discrimination. No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any private entity who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.
(b) Landlord and tenant responsibilities. Both the landlord who owns the building that houses a place of public accommodation and the tenant who owns or operates the place of public accommodation are public accommodations subject to the requirements of this part.

(Emphasis added). Thus, this regulation assigns the responsibility of public accommodation to both landlords and tenants.

Consequently, I conclude that the allegations in the complaint, together with the other supporting evidence filed by Mortland, are sufficient to establish that Radhe is liable for violations of the ADA set forth in the complaint. (See ECF 1; ECF 6-3 (Affidavit of Derek Mortland); ECF 6-6 (Site Accessibility Evaluation)); see, e.g., Lights Out Devs., 2020 WL 3577867, at *1. That is, Mortland has sufficiently pled violations of Title III of the ADA by alleging facts that, when taken as true, establish that Radhe is a private entity that owns, leases, or operates a place of public accommodation, and that Mortland was deprived of equal enjoyment of the goods, facilities, services, and accommodations provided through the Hotel due to Radhe's failure to ensure that the Hotel property is accessible to individuals with physical disabilities. See Wright v.