Mortgage Resource Prof. v. Orefice
[…] But see Daniel Bress,Note: Administrative Reconsideration, 91 VA. L.REV. 1737, 1773 (2005) (arguing against agencies' inherent authority to reopen decisions although acknowledging federal courts almost unanimously allow it). Although the applicable statutory scheme does not provide specific guidelines for conducting rehearings, it does address the issue in connection with the time for seeking judicial review of an administrative decision. Section 42-35-15 states, in pertinent part, that judicial review of final agency decisions is available, provided the aggrieved party files a complaint in the Superior Court "within thirty (30) days after mailing notice of the final decision of the agency or, if a rehearing is requested, within thirty (30) days after the decision thereon." (Emphasis added.) The phrase "if a rehearing is requested" would have no meaning whatsoever if the Court concluded that the applicable statutory scheme did not contemplate situations where a litigant requests and is granted a rehearing.