Mortgage Resource Prof. v. Orefice
[…] Super. R. Civ. P. 60.

Rule 60(b) is practically identical to General Laws 1956 § 9-21-2. This statute, rather than the rule, governs motions to vacate that are not covered by the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure. Section 9-21-2(a) provides, in pertinent part: "On motion and upon such terms as are just, a court may relieve a party or his or her legal representative from a final judgment, order, decree, or proceeding entered therein for the following reasons: (1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect."

By his misplaced reliance on Rule 60, the second hearing officer committed an error of law. Although this Court must give deference to agency decisions concerning questions of fact, questions of law are entitled to de novo review. Carmody v.