Mortenson Trucking v. Dept. of Ind.
[…] Mortenson asked the trial court for dismissal of the case and an injunction preventing the future collection of penalties or, alternatively, for a rehearing to address the assessment of penalties or an order directing the Department to consider the applicability of § 102.82(2)(ar).

Section 102.82(2)(ar), Stats., provides:

The department may waive any payment owed under par. (a) or (ag) if the department determines that the sole reason for the uninsured employer's failure to comply with s. 102.28(2) is that the uninsured employer was a victim of fraud, misrepresentation or gross negligence by an insurance agent or insurance broker or by a person whom a reasonable person would believe is an insurance agent or insurance broker.

The trial court considered the issues raised in Mortenson's briefs as an application to present additional evidence to the court to determine whether the case should be remanded to the agency for additional findings under § 227.56(1), Stats.