Mortenson Trucking v. Dept. of Ind.
[…] Mortenson's additional grounds and supporting arguments in its briefs amount to an attempt to argue that because it was a victim of fraud, misrepresentation, or at the very least gross negligence, the closure order should be reversed, or at a minimum the Department should be foreclosed from imposing penalties or required to conduct a hearing to determine whether the penalties should be waived under § 102.82(2)(ar), Stats.

Section 227.56(1), Stats., provides in part:

If before the date set for trial, application is made to the circuit court for leave to present additional evidence on the issues in the case, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceedings before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon such terms as the court may deem proper. (Emphasis added.)

Here, the trial court considered the issues Mortenson raised in its briefs to be an application for leave to present additional evidence under § 227.56(1), Stats.