Mortenson Trucking v. Dept. of Ind.
[…] Next, Mortenson contends the trial court erred by refusing to take testimony under § 227.57(1), Stats., concerning alleged procedural irregularities that occurred before the agency. Mortenson argues that ch. 227 sets forth the procedures DILHR was required to follow, that the procedures were not followed, and, as a result, it was denied due process. We reject Mortenson's claim of error because we conclude DILHR was not obligated to comply with the statutory sections Mortenson cites. Rather, the procedures applicable to DILHR in a closure order proceeding are set forth in § 102.17, Stats. See § 102.28(4)(b), Stats. ("employer may request and shall receive a hearing under s. 102.17 on the matter."). Mortenson presented no claim of procedural irregularity under § 102.17 to the trial court, or to this court on appeal.