Mortensen v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
[…] Am. Home Mortgage., 2009 WL 188604, at *5 (E.D. Cal. 2009) (dismissing TILA claim in light of failure to allege tender since "[r]escission is an empty remedy without [plaintiff's] ability to pay back what she has received").

The right to rescission under TILA does not appear to apply to a residential mortgage transaction, as defined by section 1602(w), and the Court finds this applies to a refinancing transaction that is secured by an interest in the same property. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(e)(1) and (2). Section 1602(w) provides that "the term 'residential mortgage transaction' means a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security interest created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(w). See, e.g., In re Beach, 447 B.R. 313, 323 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2011) ("There is no right of rescission associated with [a residential mortgage] transaction."); Shaw, 2009 WL 790166, at *4; Turczynksi v.