Morse v. Morse
[…] The trial court's failure to set aside the default judgment, as to Richard's claim for monies due for labor and materials, was not an abuse of discretion. However, its findings that Richard was John's employee under Kentucky's Wage and Hour Act, as well as the amount owed, and his entitlement to attorney's fees were clearly erroneous.

Richard contends he is entitled to liquidated damages, costs, and attorney's fees for John's alleged violation of KRS Chapter 337. However, Richard is not an employee as defined by the statute. KRS 337.055 provides:

Any employee who leaves or is discharged from his employment shall be paid in full all wages or salary earned by him; not later than the next normal pay period following the date of dismissal or voluntary leaving or fourteen (14) days following such date of dismissal or voluntary leaving whichever last occurs.
In addition to the wages to which a former employee is entitled, the Act provides for other recovery.