Morse v. Morse
[…] John did not train or otherwise control or dictate the specifics of Richard's work. He was concerned only with the final project. Richard worked for less than a year and was paid $700 per week. There was no evidence that John withheld payroll taxes nor that he was in the home improvement business.

Even though we find that Richard was an independent contractor, not an employee, under Kentucky's common law using the RESTATEMENT's factors, the inquiry doesn't end there. Richard's claims turn on whether he was an employee under Kentucky's Wage and Hour statute, KRS 337.010, et seq. It defines "employee" broadly as "any person employed by or suffered or permitted to work for an employer." KRS 337.010(1)(e). Kentucky's Administrative Regulations (KAR) clarify that employee status under KRS Chapter 337 is "broader than the traditional common law concept of the master and servant relation." 803 KAR 1:005 § 1(2).