Morse v. Morse
[…] John contends the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over him because he was only constructively served via warning order attorney under CR 4.05. We disagree.

KRS 454.165 prohibits our courts from rendering personal judgments against constructively summoned defendants, except as provided in KRS 454.210 (Kentucky's long-arm statute). "A Kentucky court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident in an claim arising from that person's "transacting any business in Kentucky, KRS 454.210(2)(a)1[,]" Davis v. Wilson, 619 S.W.2d 709 (Ky. App. 1980), or "having an interest in, using, or possessing real property within the Commonwealth[.]" KRS 454.210(2)(a)6. John's hiring Richard to work at the properties he owned in Kentucky were transactions of business in Kentucky and "were sufficient to satisfy the minimum contacts principle enunciated in International Shoe Co. v.