Morse v. Mallernee
[…] Even assuming defendant Springer sought dismissal of plaintiff's RLUIPA claim, it would not be subject to dismissal at this time for the same reasons plaintiff's First Amendment free exercise claim survives. Although the legal standards governing the two claims differ with respect to the degree with which the defendants' conduct must be related to a legitimate penological interest, both causes of action require that a plaintiff prove his right to practice a sincerely held religious belief was substantially burdened. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1) ("No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person. . . unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person. . . is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and [] is the least restrictive means fo furthering that compelling governmental interest.").

C. Qualified Immunity