Morse v. Macon Cnty. State's Attorney's Office
[…] People ex rel. Birkett v. City of Chicago, 202 Ill. 2d 36, 58, 779 N.E.2d 875, 888 (2002). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the ruling is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, or when no reasonable person would take the same view." Rosen v. Ingersoll-Rand Co., 372 Ill. App. 3d 440, 448, 865 N.E.2d 451, 458 (2007). "An application of impermissible legal criteria also justifies reversal." Rosen, 372 Ill. App. at 448, 865 N.E.2d at 458. ¶ 18 Additionally, section 2-408(e) provides that "[a] person desiring to intervene shall present a petition setting forth the grounds for intervention, accompanied by the initial pleading or motion which he or she proposes to file." 735 ILCS 5/2-408(e) (West 2012). A party seeking intervention is "required to allege specific facts that demonstrate that he has a right to intervene." Warbucks Investments Limited Partnership v. Rosewell, 241 Ill. App. 3d 814, 817, 609 N.E.2d 832, 834 (1993).