Morse v. Jones
[…] Id.

Some of the court's decisions under review were made on reconsideration. A trial court's decision on a motion for reconsideration is typically reviewed for abuse of discretion. Rivers v. Wash. State Conference of Mason Contractors, 145 Wn.2d 674, 685, 41 P.3d 1175 (2002). The issue here, however, involves the application of a statute of limitation to undisputed facts, which is a question of law and reviewed de novo. Heller v. McClure Sons, Inc., 92 Wn. App. 333, 337, 963 P.2d 923 (1998).

a. Statutory Claims — Ch. 46.70 RCW

RCW 46.70.132, .134, and .135 describe mobile home express and implied warranties. RCW 46.70.190 authorizes a civil action for "[a]ny person who is injured in his business or property by a violation of this chapter . . . to recover the actual damages sustained by him together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee." The statute further provides that "[a] civil action brought in the superior court pursuant to the provisions of this section must be filed no later than one year following the alleged violation of this chapter."