Morse v. Fusto
[…] The second Gore factor is the ratio of punitive to compensatory damages. Prior to the remitter, the ratio was roughly 1:6.7. If the plaintiff accepts the above remittitur, the ratio is roughly 1:4.6. Neither is excessive in the abstract, but as the Second Circuit explained in Payne, a ratio by itself is of little use in determining whether a punitive award is excessive. Payne, 711 F.3d at 103.

The third Gore factor considers the "difference between this remedy and civil penalties authorized or imposed in comparable cases." 517 U.S. at 575. Plaintiff points to 18 U.S.C. § 1519, which provides: "Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both." Plaintiff relies on United States v. Ionia Mgmt. S.A., 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 126089 (D. Conn.