Morrow v. Sec'y of State
[…] During oral argument in this Court, the parties were instructed to meet and confer and to advise the Court whether they could stipulate to expand the record concerning the availability of Morrow's PSIRs. The parties then stipulated to the admission of an email from Michigan Department of Corrections Regional Manager Donald Nolan stating that he was not allowed to release a copy of a PSIR "except as allowed by statute." The statute Nolan cited in his email, MCL 791.229, prohibits the release of "all records and reports of investigations made by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationers," except to "[j]udges and probation officers" and others named in the statute, none of whom include Morrow or Secretary of State hearing officers.

II. ANALYSIS

The hearing officer erred by conditioning Morrow's license restoration on production of his PSIRs and his medical marijuana card.