Morrow v. Sec'y of State
[…] Morrow emphasized that he had presented clear and convincing evidence that his alcohol and drug use disorders were in remission, an expert had reported that he had a favorable prognosis for recovery, and that he had abstained from the use of alcohol and marijuana since 2009, satisfying all requirements for a restricted license. The hearing officer's decision was not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record, he contended.

MCL 257.323(1) provides that "[a] person aggrieved by a final determination of the secretary of state . . . revoking, suspending, or restricting an operator's or chauffeur's license . . . may petition for a review of the determination in the circuit court . . . ."

In a bench opinion, the circuit court observed that the record reflected an issue regarding whether Morrow had a medical marijuana card "as a caregiver" or "for dispensing."