Morrow v. Sec'y of State
[…] Ligons v Crittenton Hosp, 490 Mich.App. 61, 70; 803 N.W.2d 271 (2011).

I find it unnecessary to review and examine in detail petitioner's extensive and troubling driving history, which includes two drunk driving convictions and multiple violations related to the mandatory use of a breath alcohol ignition interlock device. Relevant to this appeal, respondent revoked petitioner's driver's or operator's license in October 2018. Then, after a rejected challenge in 2019, petitioner sought an administrative hearing under MCL 257.322(1) in 2021 to once again fight the continuing revocation and seek restoration of his license. MCL 257.322(1) states that "[t]he secretary of state shall appoint a hearing officer to hear appeals from persons aggrieved by a final determination of the secretary of state denying an application for an operator's or chauffeur's license, suspending, restricting, or revoking an operator's or chauffeur's license, or other license action." The hearing officer in this case denied petitioner's appeal.

Next, petitioner filed a petition for review in the circuit court in an effort to overturn the hearing officer's determination. MCL 257.323(1) provides, in part, as follows: