Morrow v. Apple Bank for Savings
[…] It should be noted that only Apple Bank has moved to dismiss the complaint, notwithstanding that claims are also asserted against Chemical Bank and Chase Manhattan Bank. In its answer, Apple interposes six cross-claims, two against Chase Manhattan and four against Chemical Bank, and Chemical seeks dismissal of the cross-claims that apply to it. In that regard, both banks urge that the endorsements on the subject checks were effective under either UCC 3-117 or 3-405, depending upon the particular check in question. Pursuant to section 3-117 of the Uniform Commercial Code:

"An instrument made payable to a named person with the addition of words describing him

"(a) as agent or officer of a specified person is payable to his principal but the agent or officer may act as if he were the holder;

"(b) as any other fiduciary for a specified person or purpose is payable to the payee and may be negotiated, discharged or enforced by him;

"(c) in any other manner is payable to the payee unconditionally and the additional words are without effect on subsequent parties."