Morro Palisades Co. v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co.
[…] California Water etc. Co. (1947), 30 Cal.2d 817, 823 [2] [ 186 P.2d 124, 175 A.L.R. 747].) By the purported assignment here to one person the county has attempted to divest itself of the indemnity provided by the bond against the claims of all persons. Even if the bond could be construed as having been furnished for the direct benefit of the public, or of all landowners in the tract, the county could not convey such bond, or any interest thereunder, to one of the several interested landowners.

Of course neither plaintiff nor any other lot purchaser comes within the provisions of section 1559 of the Civil Code: "A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it." (Italics added.)

For the reasons stated it follows that the complaint does not, and that plaintiff would be unable to amend to, state a cause of action on the allegedly assigned bond.