Morrisville Water Lt. Dept. v. Hyde Park
[…] J. Dray 1972).

In 32 V.S.A. § 3659, the Legislature has provided a specific formula for the taxation of municipally owned property located in another municipality. That formula allows the land of the municipality to be taxed at its appraised value, but prohibits the taxation of improvements made by the municipality except by the specific method provided in the statute. Swanton Village v. Town of Highgate, supra, 305 A.2d at 589. But Section 3659 also announces a formula that the listers shall use in arriving at the appraised value of municipally owned land — "The value fixed on such property at each appraisal . . . shall be the same per acre as the value fixed on similar property in the same town or city."