Morrisville Water Lt. Dept. v. Hyde Park
[…] Town of Hyde Park, 129 Vt. 1, 270 A.2d 584 (1970), where this Court reversed an order of the Chancellor of the Court of Chancery dismissing the petition for want of equitable jurisdiction. We are here called upon to determine the correctness of the order of the Chancellor dismissing the petition on the merits of the case.

In its petition, the plaintiff prayed that the Chancellor declare that the taxation of the plaintiff's property in the defendant town is governed by 32 V.S.A. § 3659, which reads:

Land and buildings of a municipal corporation, whether acquired by purchase or condemnation and situated outside of its territorial limits shall be taxed by the municipality in which such land is situated. Said land shall be set to such municipal corporation in the grand list of the town or city in which such real estate is located at the value fixed in the appraisal next preceding the date of acquisition of such property and taxed on such valuation. The value fixed on such property at each appraisal thereafter shall be the same per acre as the value fixed on similar property in the town or city. Improvements made subsequent to the acquisition of the land shall not be taxed; except that an additional tax not to exceed seventy-five percent of the appraisal of the land may be levied in lieu of a personal property tax.

The findings of the Chancellor show that in 1968 the plaintiff owned 2,887 acres of taxable land in the defendant town. The plaintiff's property contained 2,603 acres of commercial woodland. The taxes on the plaintiff's taxable land amounted to $30,037.50, which, based on the defendant town's tax rate of $10.42, indicates an assessed valuation of $675,000 and a listed valuation of $337,500.

In its prayer for relief of the petition for declaratory judgment, the plaintiff contended that the defendant town did not comply with 32 V.S.A. § 3659 in that the value per acre fixed on its land at the 1968 appraisal was not the same value per acre fixed on similar property in the defendant town. To support this contention, the plaintiff offered into evidence the 1968 per acre appraisals of nine parcels of woodland located in the defendant town. The plaintiff argued that these parcels were similar to the woodland portions of its property located in the defendant town.