Morrisville Water Lt. Dept. v. Hyde Park
[…] And when it appeared that the plaintiff owned the stock at the time in question, and that the defendant divested his title thereto as conceded, a conversion was shown, and the plaintiff had made a case, as nothing had appeared to justify the defendant's act, and therefore the burden of justifying it rests upon him.

Id. 74 Vt. at 453; see also, A.B.C. Realty Corporation v. Bissonette, 129 Vt. 227, 229, 274 A.2d 694 (1971).

The same is true here. When the plaintiff had established that the taxation of its land was governed by 32 V.S.A. § 3659, which required that "the value fixed on such property . . . shall be the same per acre as the value fixed on similar property in the same town", and the defendant admitted in its answer "that the property here in question was assessed at a market value of $675,000 in 1948 and that said assessed valuation has never been changed since that date", the failure of the defendant to strictly comply with Section 3659 was established as