Morrison v. Standard Insurance Company
[…] Once the court identifies this glimmer of hope for the plaintiff, the jurisdictional inquiry ends.
Hartley, 187 F.3d at 425-26 (emphasis added).

Standard Insurance contends that PEIA was fraudulently joined inasmuch as there is no possibility that Morrison can establish a cause of action against that party. Standard Insurance's contention is two-fold. First, it asserts that sovereign immunity precludes any claims against PEIA. Second, it maintains that the claims against PEIA are barred by the statute of limitations.

B. Sovereign Immunity

Article VI, Section 35 of the Constitution of West Virginia grants sovereign immunity to the State. W. Va. Const. art VI, § 35 ("The state of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity. . . ."). The policy underlying sovereign immunity "is to prevent the diversion of State monies from legislatively appropriated purposes." Arnold Agency v. W. Va. Lottery Comm'n, 206 W. Va. 583, 590, 526 S.E.2d 814, 821 (1999).