Morrison v. Pettigrew
[…] Doc. 1, Petition, at 6; Doc. 7- 1, Pet'r App. Br, at 9-10.

Because Petitioner appears pro se, the Court must liberally construe his petition and reply brief. Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (1991). In an effort to discern his arguments, the Court refers to the arguments from the brief he filed in state court on direct appeal (Doc. 7-1), and will cite that brief as "Pet'r App. Br.," using the CM/ECF header pagination.

The OCCA reviewed his claim for plain-error and denied relief. Doc. 7-3, OCCA Op., at 3. The OCCA first cited Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 894, which provides, verbatim:

After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the district attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.