Morrison v. Pettigrew
[…] Doc. 8-3, Tr. Trial. vol. 2, at 63. Cousin also testified that C.N. made the second disclosure to her after C.N. confirmed with Cousin that Petitioner was in jail. Id. at 65.

On direct appeal, Petitioner argued that the trial court should have excluded evidence that he stole candy, gave C.N. a beer, slapped and fondled Mother, and was in jail, as inadmissible under Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2404(B) and as more prejudicial than probative under Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2403. Doc. 7-1, Pet'r App. Br., at 21-23. Section 2404(B) provides that "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith," but may "be admissible for other purposes such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2404(B). Section 2403 provides, in part, that relevant and admissible evidence "may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2403.