Morrison v. Pettigrew
[…] Stat. tit. 12, § 2404(B) and as more prejudicial than probative under Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2403. Doc. 7-1, Pet'r App. Br., at 21-23. Section 2404(B) provides that "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith," but may "be admissible for other purposes such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2404(B). Section 2403 provides, in part, that relevant and admissible evidence "may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2403.

Applying these rules of evidence, the OCCA rejected Petitioner's arguments. Because Petitioner did not object when the evidence was introduced at trial, the OCCA applied its plain-error test.