Morrison v. Goff
[…] C.R.C.P. 56(c).

The burden of establishing the nonexistence of a genuine issue of material fact is on the moving party. Polk v. Hergert Land Cattle Co., 5 P.3d 402 (Colo.App. 2000). All doubts as to whether a triable issue of fact exists must be resolved against the moving party, while the nonmoving party is entitled to all favorable inferences that may be drawn from the undisputed facts.Van Alstyne v. Housing Authority, 985 P.2d 97 (Colo.App. 1999).

B. Analysis

Section 13-80-102 provides:

(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which the suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:

(a) Tort actions, including but not limited to actions for negligence . . . .

To establish a prima facie case of legal malpractice, a client must show the attorney breached a duty of care owed to the client and the client suffered damages as a result of the breach.