Morrison v. Dall. Cnty. Human Sex Trafficking Task Force
[…] Decisions concerning whether to place a person in the program is within the Attorney General's discretion. See Jet Indus., Inc. v. United States, 777 F.2d 303, 306 (5th Cir. 1985) (“We conclude that the selection and supervision of participants in the Federal Witness Protection Program constitute discretionary functions.”). Further, § 3521 specifically states that “[t]he United States and its officers and employees shall not be subject to any civil liability on account of any decision to provide or not to provide protection under this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 3521(a)(3). Because federal courts have no authority to direct that a witness be placed in the federal witness protection program, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim that would entitle him to relief under § 3521, and the claim should be dismissed with prejudice. See Mayberry v.