Morrison v. Bridges
[…] --------

Further, even if Plaintiff's allegations could be brought in this civil rights action, they would still be subject to dismissal as time-barred. Congress did not provide a specific statute of limitations to govern § 1983 actions. Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 239 (1989). However, federal courts apply the general limitations period applicable to personal injury actions in the state in which the alleged violation occurred. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007). In North Carolina, the statute of limitations for personal injury actions is three years. N.C. Gen. Stat. §1-52 (5) (providing three-year limitations period for "any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated.") Accordingly, Plaintiff had three years in which to file his civil rights complaint. Brooks v.