Morrisette v. Harrison Intern. Corp.
[…] If the employer's business is in Minnesota and the employee's residence is in Minnesota, employment outside of this state shall be considered temporary.

Minn.Stat. § 176.041, subd. 2 and 3 (1982) (emphasis added). To be entitled to benefits under this section of the act Morrisette must show that he was hired in Minnesota and that his transfer to Nevada was not one normally considered to be permanent.

In 1986, the Legislature amended Minn.Stat. § 176.041, subd. 2, further limiting the statute's extraterritorial application. The statute, as amended, now reads:

Subd. 2. Extraterritorial application. If an employee who regularly performs the primary duties of employment within this state receives an injury while outside of this state in the employ of the same employer, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to such injury. If a resident of this state is transferred outside the territorial limits of the United States as an employee of a Minnesota employer, the resident shall be presumed to be temporarily employed outside of this state while so employed.

Subd. 3. Temporary out-of-state employment. If an employee hired in this state by a Minnesota employer, receives an injury while temporarily employed outside this state, such injury shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.

Minn.Stat. § 176.041, subds. 2 and 3 (1990).

If in dispute, the existence and terms of a contract are questions for the fact finder. McEwen v. State Farm Mut.Ins., 281 N.W.2d 843, 846 (Minn. 1979). Where Morrisette was hired was a disputed question of fact. The compensation judge found that Morrisette was hired in Minnesota, and the Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals affirmed. Given this court's limited review over findings of fact, the finding may only be overturned if it is manifestly contrary to the evidence.