Morris v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] The FRSA contains an express preemption provision, which provides:

Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety . . . shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable. A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety . . . until the Secretary of Transportation . . . prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement.
49 U.S.C. § 20106. Shortly after the passage of the FRSA, Congress adopted the Federal Highway Safety Act of 1973 ("FHSA"), 23 U.S.C. § 130 et seq. Under the FHSA, the Federal Railway-Highway Crossings Program ("Crossing Program") was created and federal funds were made available to States for the "cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings." 23 U.S.C. § 130(a). A State participating in the Crossings Program must "conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose." 23 U.S.C. § 130(d). This schedule must, "[a]t a minimum, . . . provide signs for all railway-highway crossings." Id.