Morris v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] "Beginning with the Highway Safety Act of 1966, Congress has endeavored to improve the safety of our Nation's highways by encouraging closer federal and state cooperation with respect to road improvement projects." Pierce County, Washington v. Guillen, 537 U.S. 129, 133 (2003). Programs established pursuant to this legislation assist the States in identifying road improvement projects and in funding those improvements. One of those programs, the Crossing Program, 23 U.S.C. § 130, provides state governments with funding to improve dangerous railway-highway crossings which have been identified pursuant to a thorough evaluation of the States' crossings. In this regard, section 130(d) obligates a State to "conduct and systematically maintain a survey or all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose." In order to promote a candid and thorough assessment by the States, and to alleviate the States' concerns of increased liability due to the absence of confidentiality when undertaking compliance measures in connection with these programs, Congress has adopted the statutory privilege under 23