Morris v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] In this regard, section 130(d) obligates a State to "conduct and systematically maintain a survey or all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose." In order to promote a candid and thorough assessment by the States, and to alleviate the States' concerns of increased liability due to the absence of confidentiality when undertaking compliance measures in connection with these programs, Congress has adopted the statutory privilege under 23 U.S.C. § 409, which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130 [Railway-Highway Crossings], 144 [Highway Bridge Replacement and Rehabilitation Program], and 148 [Highway Safety Improvement Program] of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.

As this statutory privilege impedes the search for the truth, it must be narrowly construed. Guillen, 537 U.S. at 144, citingBaldrige v.