Morris v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.)

CR § 5-612(a)(1) and (b) states, among other things, that "[a] person may not manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess" "50 pounds or more of marijuana[, ]" either 9 by an individual act or in the aggregate if each of the acts occurred within a 90 day period. Accordingly, these sections, when read together and utilizing their plain meaning, outline three distinct elements. In order for a defendant to be found guilty of being a drug kingpin and subject to the penalty provisions of CR § 5-613(b)(1), the State must prove that the defendant (1) is "an organizer, supervisor, financier, or manager" (2) "who acts as a coconspirator in a conspiracy to manufacture, distribute, dispense, transport in, or bring into the State a controlled dangerous substance" (3) in an amount equal to or greater than the amounts listed in § 5-612 of the Criminal Law Article, either at one time, or in aggregate during a 90-day period. CR §§ 5-612, 5-613.