Morris v. Rodeberg
[…] Stat. § 1–17(c). However, in a manner consistent with our prior precedent, the proper approach is to read Section 1–17(c) in pari materia with Section 1–15(c) and then, in turn, Sections 1–17(a) and (b). Cf. Osborne by Williams v. Annie Penn Mem'l Hosp., Inc. , 95 N.C. App. 96, 101, 381 S.E.2d 794, 797 (1989) ("In the case at bar, we are called upon to interpret the language of G.S. 1–17(b), and to determine its applicability to the statute of limitations covering malpractice actions as set forth in G.S. 1–15(c). The very language of G.S. 1–17(b) requires that these two statutes be construed in pari materia. ").

¶ 39 Indeed, as in Osborne , the very language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–17(c) requires these statutes to be read together:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) and (b) of this section, an action on behalf of a minor for injuries alleged to have resulted from malpractice arising out of a health care provider's performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be commenced within the limitations of time specified in G.S. 1–15(c) , except as follows:

(1) If the time limitations specified in G.S. 1–15(c) expire before the minor attains the full age of 10 years, the action may be brought any time before the minor attains the full age of 10 years.

(2) If the time limitations in G.S. 1–15(c) have expired and before a minor reaches the full age of 18 years a court has entered judgment or consent order under the provisions of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes finding that said minor is an abused or neglected juvenile as defined in G.S. 7B–101, the medical malpractice action shall be commenced within three years from the date of such judgment or consent order, or before the minor attains the full age of 10 years, whichever is later.

(3) If the time limitations in G.S. 1–15(c) have expired and a minor is in legal custody of the State, a county, or an approved

child placing agency as defined in G.S. 131D–10.2, the medical malpractice action shall be commenced within one year after the minor is no longer in such legal custody, or before the minor attains the full age of 10 years, whichever is later.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–17(c) (2021) (emphasis added).

¶ 40 By its own plain terms, Section 1-15(c) provides:

Except where otherwise provided by statute , a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided that whenever there is bodily injury to the person, economic or monetary loss, or a defect in or damage to property which originates under circumstances making the injury,