Morris v. Rodeberg
[…] Defendants argue the plain language of subsection (c) provides a three-year limitations period for accrual of a medical malpractice claim for a minor over the age of ten. We conclude that § 1-17(c) controls, and plaintiff's suit is untimely.

¶ 21 Section 1-17 has three relevant subsections. Subsection (a) is the general tolling provision, which allows a person who is under a disability at the time the cause of action accrued to file suit within three years after the disability is removed. A person under the age of 18 years is under a disability for the purpose of this section. § 1-17(a)(1).

¶ 22 Subsection (b) applies to professional malpractice actions if the plaintiff is a minor. The text of § 1-17(b), provided in full:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, and except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section , an action on behalf of a minor for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be commenced within the limitations of time specified in G.S. 1-15(c), except that if those time limitations expire before the minor attains the full age of 19 years, the action may be brought before the minor attains the full age of 19 years.

§ 1-17(b) (emphasis added).

¶ 23 Subsection (c) is narrower and apples to medical malpractice actions. The plain language of § 1-17(c) provides, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) and (b) of this section , an action on behalf of a minor for injuries alleged to have resulted from malpractice arising out of a health care provider's performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be commenced within the limitations of time specified in G.S. 1-15(c), except as follows:

(1) If the time limitations specified in G.S. 1-15(c) expire before the minor attains the full age of 10 years, the action may be brought any time before the minor attains the full age of 10 years.

....

§ 1-17(c)(1) (emphasis added). Under subsection (c), a plaintiff who is older than age seven when his medical malpractice cause of action accrued does not receive any extension to the statute of limitations.