Morris v. Rodeberg
[…] Id. "Thus, a minor plaintiff who continues under that status until age eighteen has one year to file her claim." Id. The Court explained: "The language of ‘Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a)’ refers to this reduced time period to bring an action. Like subsection (a), subsection (b) still allows the minor to reach adulthood before requiring her to pursue her medical malpractice claim, assuming her disability is otherwise uninterrupted." Id. at 471–72, 809 S.E.2d at 850 (citations omitted).

¶ 44 In this case, it then follows that Section 1–17(c) is itself an exception to the general rule applicable to minors injured by professional negligence set forth in Section 1–17(b). Indeed, Section 1–17(b), as amended, makes this express. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–17(b) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, and except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section ..." (emphasis added)). As such, Section 1–17(b) remains generally applicable unless one of the exceptions under Section 1–17(c) applies.