Morris v. Maxey
[…] Plaintiff claims that this statutory provision conflicts with Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-213, which requires that the criminal case file be maintained until the end of plaintiff's sentence term. Plaintiff claims that the destruction of the sentencing notes by Crane has destroyed evidence that plaintiff might have been able to use in an action under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-428 for the correction of a clerical error. Thus, plaintiff alleges that the destruction of the sentencing notes by Crane pursuant to § 19.2-165 has worked to frustrate plaintiff's access to the courts, thereby denying him due process.

Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-165 (1950) provides:

The reporter or other individual designated to report and record the trial shall file the original shorthand notes or other original records with the clerk of the circuit court who shall preserve them in the public records of the court for not less than five years if an appeal was taken and a transcript prepared, or ten years if no appeal was taken.

Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-213(C) (West Supp. 2005), in relevant part, states: