Morris v. Maxey
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-213(C) (West Supp. 2005), in relevant part, states:

[A]t the discretion of the clerk of each circuit court. . . . [a]ll criminal case files involving a felony conviction may be destroyed (i) after 20 years from the sentencing date or (ii) when the sentencing term ends, whichever comes later.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-428(B) (West Supp. 2005), in relevant part, states:

Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order.

Plaintiff also claims violations of the First, Fourth, and Eighth Amendments. However, plaintiff's allegations simply do not implicate these amendments.