Morris v. Maxey
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-165 (1950) provides:

The reporter or other individual designated to report and record the trial shall file the original shorthand notes or other original records with the clerk of the circuit court who shall preserve them in the public records of the court for not less than five years if an appeal was taken and a transcript prepared, or ten years if no appeal was taken.

Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-213(C) (West Supp. 2005), in relevant part, states:

[A]t the discretion of the clerk of each circuit court. . . . [a]ll criminal case files involving a felony conviction may be destroyed (i) after 20 years from the sentencing date or (ii) when the sentencing term ends, whichever comes later.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-428(B) (West Supp. 2005), in relevant part, states: