Morris v. Marshall
[…] W. Va. Code, 38-9-1 (1974), states:

"Any husband, wife, parent or other head of a household residing in this State, or the infant children of deceased or insane parents, owning a homestead shall by operation of law have a homestead exemption therein to the value of five thousand dollars, subject to the provisions of section 48, article VI of the Constitution of this State." (Emphasis added)

W. Va. Code, 38-9-1 (1931), provided:

"Any husband or parent residing in this State, or the infant children of deceased or insane parents, may hold a homestead of the value of one thousand dollars, subject to the provisions of section 48 of article VI of the Constitution of this State, upon complying with the provisions of the next section [§ 38-9-2] of this article."

We also note that Section 48 of Article VI of our Constitution was amended by ratification of the voters in 1973 to increase the homestead exemption from one thousand to five thousand dollars. The language relating to "exempt from forced sales" was retained as found in the earlier version of Section 48 of Article VI.

Section 48 of Article VI provides:

"Any husband or parent, residing in this State, or the infant children of deceased parents, may hold a homestead of the value of five thousand dollars, and personal property to the value of one thousand dollars, exempt from forced sale, subject to such regulations as shall be prescribed by law: Provided, that such homestead exemption shall in no wise affect debts or liabilities existing at the time of the adoption of this Constitution and the increases in such homestead exemption provided by this amendment shall in no wise affect debt or liabilities existing at the time of the ratification of such amendment: Provided, however, that no property shall be exempt from sale for taxes due thereon, or for the payment of purchase money due upon said property, or for debts contracted for the erection of improvements thereon." (Emphasis added)

Section 48 of Article VI of the 1872 Constitution provided:

"Any husband or parent, residing in this State, or the infant children of deceased parents, may hold a homestead of the value of one thousand dollars, and personal property to the value of two hundred dollars, exempt from forced sale subject to such regulations as shall be prescribed by law; Provided, that such homestead exemption shall in no wise affect debts or liabilities existing at the time of the adoption of this Constitution; and provided further, that no property shall be exempt from sale for taxes due thereon, or for the payment of purchase money due upon said property, or for debts contracted for the erection of improvements thereon." (Emphasis added)

In Moran v.