Morris v. Marshall
[…] "(c) The term `banking business' means the functions, services and activities contained, detailed and embraced in sections thirteen and fourteen [§§ 31A-4-13 and 31A-4-14] of article four of this chapter and as elsewhere defined by law."

W. Va. Code, 31A-4-13, in material part, provides:

"[I]t shall have the right to buy or discount promissory notes and bonds, negotiate drafts, bills of exchange and other evidences of indebtedness, borrow money, receive deposits on such terms and conditions as its officers may prescribe, buy and sell exchange, bank notes, bullion or coin, loan money on personal or other security, rent safe-deposit boxes and receive on deposit, for safekeeping, jewelry, plate, stocks, bonds and personal property of whatsoever description and provide customer services incidental to the business of banking, including but not limited to the issuance and servicing of and lending money by means of credit cards as letters of credit or otherwise. Any banking institution may accept, for payment at a future date, drafts drawn upon it by its customers, and issue letters of credit authorizing the holders thereof to draw drafts upon it or its correspondents, at sight or on time, not exceeding one year. Any such banking institution may organize, acquire, own, operate, dispose of, and otherwise manage wholly owned subsidiary corporations for purposes incident to the banking powers and services authorized by this chapter."

For an article dealing with the definition of a bank by analyzing economic activities, see Schweitzer, Banks and Banking — A Review of A Definition, 94 Bank.L.J. 6 (1977).