Morris v. Goodwin
[…] Summary of this case from Spendrup ex rel. Spendrup v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.

disallowing a claimant to collect prejudgment interest on the portion of a jury verdict that exceeds the noneconomic damages cap imposed by statute

Summary of this case from Wiener v. Sunlight, Inc.

explaining the purpose of pre-judgment interest in personal injury actions is to "compensate a plaintiff for the time value of the award eventually obtained against the tortfeasor"

Summary of this case from Goodyear Tire v. Holmes

addressing prejudgment interest under section 13-21-101, C.R.S. 2008, which provides for such interest on "amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury, or found by the court"

Summary of this case from Yeiser v. Ferrellgas
Case details for

Morris v. Goodwin

Case Details

Full title:Dan H. MORRIS, M.D., Petitioner. v. Lynn GOODWIN, Respondent

Court:Supreme Court of Colorado

Date published: Jun 23, 2008

Citations

185 P.3d 777 (Colo. 2008)

Citing Cases