Morris v. Goodwin
[…] To determine that intent, we look first to the plain language of the statute, reading the words and phrases in context and construing them according to their common usage. Id. at 690. Only when the language is ambiguous or capable of more than one meaning do we consider other aids of construction. Id.; Stamp v. Vail Corp., 172 P.3d 437, 442-443 (Colo. 2007). In that circumstance, we may consider, for instance, "the consequences of a given construction, the end to be achieved by the statute, and legislative history." Bostelman, 162 P.3d at 690.

III. Analysis

Section 13-21-101 describes the manner in which interest is to be calculated on personal injury damages. It states that when a plaintiff claims interest on damages, "it is the duty of the court in entering judgment for the plaintiff in such action to add to the amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury, or found by the court, interest on such amount" calculated at nine percent annually. § 13-21-101(1) (emphasis added). Goodwin and Dr. Morris disagree as to the proper interpretation of the statute. Dr.