Morris v. Gavan
[…] See Campbell v. Hall, 1989 WL 29856 (Ohio App. 6 Dist.) (R.C. § 4511.202 is a general duty statute, as such, negligence per se is inapplicable.) See also, Masterson v. Kerzan 1995 WL 136449 (Ohio App 6 Dist.). However, R. C. § 4511.25, the left of center statute, is a specific duty statute. Therefore, its violation does constitute negligence per se. See Zehe v. Falker 26 Ohio St. 2d 258, 261-262, 271 N.E. 2d 276 (1971) and cases cited therein.

R.C. § 4511.202 provides in part: (A) No person shall operate a motor vehicle . . . without being in reasonable control of the vehicle. R.C. § 4511.25 provides in part: (A) Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle or trackless trolley shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway.

There is no dispute that Gavan failed to maintain his vehicle on the right half of the roadway and therefore violated R. C. § 4511.25. Accordingly, absent evidence of some legal excuse for his failure to comply with the statute, Gavan's actions are negligent per se.