Morris v. Div. of Family Servs.
[…] C. § 1103(a)(5).

(19) After concluding that the statutory grounds for termination of parental rights exist, the court must determine that termination is in the child's best interest. While the court is required to consider all relevant factors when conducting a best interest analysis, it is specifically required to consider the eight factors enumerated in 13 Del. C. § 722(a). When making a best interest determination, the court may give different weights to different factors. Thus, the court may decide that one or a few of the factors outweigh all of the remaining factors.

13 Del. C. § 722 provides:

(a) The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including:


(1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;


(2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian or custodians and residential arrangements;


(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;


(4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community;


(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;


(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title;


(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and


(8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains please of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense.



Powell, 963 A.2d at 735 (citations omitted).

Id. (citations omitted).

--------

(20) The trial court's conclusion that it was in T.M.'s best interest for Father's rights to be terminated is supported by the record.