Morris v. Department of Transportation
[…] The appellant also moved the court to reconsider its grant of summary judgment and moved to proceed in forma pauperis on appeal. The trial court subsequently denied both motions. On appeal, the appellant's enumeration of error relates to the denial of his motion to proceed in forma pauperis.

Morris initially contends that the trial court erred in failing to hold an evidentiary hearing to determine the veracity of his affidavit. We disagree. Although OCGA § 9-15-2 (a) (2) provides that the matter of indigence "shall be heard and determined by the court, under the rules of the court," after a party at interest or his agent has contested the truth of the affidavit of indigence, the statute does not mandate an oral hearing. See Sweet v. State, 191 Ga. App. 516 ( 382 S.E.2d 376) (1989).