Morris v. Delmarva Real Estate Holdings, LLC
[…] Section 314(d)(2) pertains to conditional sales agreements; but the agreement at issue is a lease with purchase option, not a conditional sales agreement. Section 5106 requires that a landlord give a tenant sixty-day's notice before termination of the lease takes effect; it does not extend option deadlines. That sixty-day requirement would apply to Morris as a lessee, but is irrelevant to his purchase option. And Delmarva made clear that Morris could extend his lease until February 28, 2023, well within sixty days of even October 26.

See Pl. Mem. 20-21.

25 Del. C. § 314(d)(2) ("[T]he parties may agree under the contract of sale to not engage in a final settlement until fulfillment of a condition of paying the last installment of the purchase price under a conditional sale, provided that the conditional sales agreement includes provisions indicating: . . . (2) In the event of buyer or buyers default for failure to pay, the buyer or buyers have a right to redeem the property by making full payment of the remaining contract amount within 120 days of the seller or sellers providing written notice of the default."); see 175 A.L.R. 1366 (distinguishing lease agreements from conditional sales agreements and explaining "whether the contract is one of conditional sale or a lease is whether or not the party is obligated at all events to pay the total purchase price of the subject of the contract.