Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Louisiana has a textually different standard for alcohol- than drug-overdose events. Compare La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:403.9(A)(1) (directing peace officer not to take person into custody for "offense involving alcohol" if the peace officer "reasonably believes " that the person in good faith "requested emergency medical assistance for an individual who reasonably appeared to be in need of medical assistance" (emphases added)), with La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:403.10(B)(1) (providing immunity for drug-possession offenses for "person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance" (emphasis added)). But see Rowe , 354 So. 3d at 1195 (harmonizing those two code sections by imposing a reasonable-person gloss on § 14:403.10(B) ).

Cf. Allison v.