Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4254(a)(1) ("that a layperson would reasonably believe requires medical assistance" (emphasis added)); W. Va. Code § 16-47-4(a) ("a person who reasonably appears to be experiencing an overdose" (emphasis added)); Wis. Stat. § 961.443(1)(a) ("if a reasonable person would believe him or her to be, suffering from an overdose of, or other adverse reaction to, any controlled substance" (emphasis added)).
Some States that use a reasonable-person standard have other provisions suggesting a hybrid approach. Compare Mont. Code Ann. § 50-32-609(1)(a) (protecting good Samaritan who "seeks medical assistance for another person who is experiencing an actual or reasonably perceived drug-related overdose" (emphasis added)), with id. § 50-32-609(1)(b) (protecting defendant "who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance"). See also Colo. Rev.