Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 1111-B. And Texas uses "possible overdose" in its affirmative-defense statutes. See, e.g. , Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 481.115(g), 481.041(e).

Which of those three standards best describes Virginia's medical-amnesty statute? Virginia extends medical amnesty to a defendant who, "in good faith, seeks or obtains emergency medical attention (a) for himself, if he is experiencing an overdose, or (b) for another individual, if such other individual is experiencing an overdose." Code § 18.2-251.03(B)(1)(i). Immunity is also available to a defendant who "is experiencing an overdose and another individual, in good faith, seeks or obtains emergency medical attention for such individual." Code § 18.2-251.03(B)(1)(ii). Virginia is not alone. Eight other States use variations of the "experiencing an overdose" formulation in their medical-amnesty laws.