Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Stat. Ann. § 604A.05, Subd. 5 ("that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose that requires immediate medical assistance" (emphasis added)); Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-149.1(2)(a) ("that a layperson would reasonably believe to be resulting from the consumption or use of a controlled substance or dangerous drug for which medical assistance is required" (emphasis added)); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 195.205(1) ("that a person would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose that requires medical assistance" (emphasis added)); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-472(6) ("which condition a layperson would reasonably believe requires emergency medical assistance" (emphasis added)); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 453C.150(5) ("that an ordinary layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose that requires medical assistance" (emphasis added)); N.H. Rev. Stat.