Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] The second possible standard would be a reasonable-person standard: would a reasonable person in the defendant's position have believed that he was experiencing an overdose, or that the victim for whom he called for assistance was experiencing an overdose? Thirty-five States have codified a reasonable-person standard in their medical-amnesty laws. The reasonable-person standard is objective because it does not turn on whether the defendant subjectively believed that he was overdosing or that the person for whom he called for help was overdosing.

See Ark. Code Ann. § 20-13-1703 ("that a reasonable person would believe to be resulting from, the consumption or use" of alcohol or drugs (emphasis added)); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11376.5(e) ("a reasonable person of ordinary knowledge would believe the condition to be a drug-related overdose that may result in death, disability, or serious injury" (emphasis added)); Conn. Gen.