Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Gen. Stat. § 21a-279(d) (exempting "any person (1) who in good faith, seeks medical assistance for another person who such person reasonably believes is experiencing an overdose ..., (2) for whom another person, in good faith, seeks medical assistance, reasonably believing such person is experiencing an overdose ..., or (3) who reasonably believes he or she is experiencing an overdose" (emphases added)); Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 4769(a)(2) ("if a layperson could reasonably believe that the condition is in fact an overdose and requires medical assistance" (emphasis added)); D.C. Code § 7-403(a)(1)(A)-(C) (protecting "a person who: (A) Reasonably believes that he or she is experiencing a drug or alcohol-related overdose....; (B) Reasonably believes that another person is experiencing a drug or alcohol-related overdose....; (C) Is reasonably