Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Cf. McCarthy v. Commonwealth , 73 Va. App. 630, 649, 864 S.E.2d 577 (2021) ("Because that person could no longer be ‘subject to arrest or prosecution’ under the current version of the statute, the person would at a minimum be able to seek some sort of pre-trial relief when the prosecution is initiated and need no longer wait until trial to prove an affirmative defense.").

II. An alternative interpretation of (B)(2) that effects the intent of the legislature.

Rather than affirming on this ground, the majority stakes its analysis on Code § 18.2-251.03(B)(2), holding that "[t]o receive immunity from prosecution, the statute required Morris to remain wherever he began experiencing the drug-induced life-threatening condition." As recognized, (B)(2) requires that an individual "remain[ ] at the scene of the overdose or at any alternative location to which he or the person requiring emergency medical attention has been transported ...." Code § 18.2-251.03(B)(2) (emphasis added). But for two reasons, I find that the majority has settled on an interpretation of (B)(2) that essentially defeats the intent and purpose of the legislature in enacting the statute, that is—as this Court unanimously agrees—to save lives.

a.