Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Thirty-five States have codified a reasonable-person standard in their medical-amnesty laws. The reasonable-person standard is objective because it does not turn on whether the defendant subjectively believed that he was overdosing or that the person for whom he called for help was overdosing.

See Ark. Code Ann. § 20-13-1703 ("that a reasonable person would believe to be resulting from, the consumption or use" of alcohol or drugs (emphasis added)); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11376.5(e) ("a reasonable person of ordinary knowledge would believe the condition to be a drug-related overdose that may result in death, disability, or serious injury" (emphasis added)); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-279(d) (exempting "any person (1) who in good faith, seeks medical assistance for another person who such person reasonably believes is experiencing an overdose ..., (2) for whom another person, in good faith, seeks medical assistance, reasonably believing such person is experiencing an overdose ..., or (3) who reasonably believes he or she is experiencing an overdose" (emphases added)); Del.