Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 272, 795 S.E.2d 904.

The General Assembly has revisited the statute three times since then, each time expanding its protections. The 2019 amendment eliminated a requirement that the defendant must have cooperated in any criminal investigation relating to the substance that caused the overdose. 2019 Va. Acts ch. 626 (deleting Code § 18.2-251.03(B)(4) ).

The 2020 amendment made two more changes. 2020 Va. Acts ch. 1016. It upgraded the nature of the amnesty from an "affirmative defense" to an immunity from "arrest or prosecution." Code § 18.2-251.03(B) (Supp. 2020). The amendment also superseded the ruling in Broadous , extending immunity to a person who "is experiencing an overdose" when "another individual, in good faith, seeks or obtains emergency medical attention for such individual." See Code § 18.2-251.03(B)(1)(ii) ; McCarthy v. Commonwealth , 73 Va. App. 630, 646, 864 S.E.2d 577 (2021) (describing the 2020 amendments).

The 2021 amendment further expanded the amnesty provided to good Samaritans. The amendment immunizes a person who, "in good faith, renders emergency care or assistance, including cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) or the administration of naloxone or other opioid antagonist for overdose reversal, to an individual experiencing an overdose while another individual seeks or obtains emergency medical attention in accordance with this subdivision." 2021 Va. Acts Sp. Sess. I ch. 29 (codified at Code § 18.2-251.03(B)(1)(iii) ).

Because State medical-amnesty laws like ours are relatively new, numerous questions about their scope and interpretation need to be resolved to clarify how these laws should operate in practice.