Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Where, as here, the individual (allegedly) experiencing the overdose is the one seeking immunity, the statute does not apply unless the individual "remains at the scene of the overdose or at any alternative location to which he ... has been transported until a law-enforcement officer responds to the report of an overdose." Code § 18.2-251.03(B)(2). The subsection continues: "If no law-enforcement officer is present at the scene of the overdose or at the alternative location, then such individual shall cooperate with law enforcement as otherwise set forth herein." Id. The Commonwealth argued on brief that Morris cannot meet this requirement because he "borrowed a car and drove to the emergency room—failing to stay at the scene of the alleged overdose" and he also had not "been transported" to the hospital.