Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Rev. Stat. § 195.205(1) ("that a person would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose that requires medical assistance" (emphasis added)); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-472(6) ("which condition a layperson would reasonably believe requires emergency medical assistance" (emphasis added)); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 453C.150(5) ("that an ordinary layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose that requires medical assistance" (emphasis added)); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 318-B:28-b(I)(a) ("an acute condition resulting from or believed to be resulting from the use of a controlled drug which a layperson would reasonably believe requires medical assistance" (emphasis added)); N.Y. Penal Law § 220.78(3)(a) ("if a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, could reasonably believe that the condition is in fact a drug or alcohol overdose and (except as to death) requires health care" (emphasis added)); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 90-96.2(a) ("that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose that requires medical assistance" (emphasis added)); N.D. Cent.