Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Stat. Ann. § 893.21(2), a subjective inquiry. It could adopt a reasonable-person standard, like most of our sister States have done. See supra note 9. Or it could follow Justice Crain's dissenting view in Rowe and make clear that scientific evidence of an actual overdose is required.

Without such clarification, however, doubt will linger. The Attorney General pointed out during our en-banc argument that the General Assembly used a "believed to be experiencing" formulation in a different part of the Code; Code § 54.1-3408 authorizes medical professionals in specified cases to "dispense naloxone or other opioid antagonist ... for overdose reversal to a person who is believed to be experiencing or about to experience a life-threatening opioid overdose." Code § 54.1-3408(X) (emphasis added). Our jurisprudence has often noted that such drafting differences are meaningful. The omission of that believed-to-be-experiencing formulation in Code § 18.2-251.03 unquestionably adds doubt to how our medical-amnesty statute should be interpreted.