Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Code Ann. § 63-1-156(a)(2) ("that a reasonable person would believe to be resulting from the consumption or use of a controlled substance or other substance by the distressed individual" (emphasis added)); Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8(16)(a)(i) ("reasonably believes that the person or another person is experiencing an overdose event due to ... a controlled substance or other substance" (emphasis added)); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4254(a)(1) ("that a layperson would reasonably believe requires medical assistance" (emphasis added)); W. Va. Code § 16-47-4(a) ("a person who reasonably appears to be experiencing an overdose" (emphasis added)); Wis. Stat. § 961.443(1)(a) ("if a reasonable person would believe him or her to be, suffering from an overdose of, or other adverse reaction to, any controlled substance" (emphasis added)).
Some States that use a reasonable-person standard have other provisions suggesting a hybrid approach. Compare Mont.