Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial court found Morris did not qualify for immunity under the statute. A panel of this Court reversed, dividing on how to interpret and apply the definition of "overdose" set out in Code § 18.2-251.03(A), as well as the requirement that an individual be "experiencing an overdose." After rehearing en banc, we affirm the trial court for a different reason—Morris failed to meet the independent requirement in Code § 18.2-251.03(B)(2) that he "remain[ ] at the scene of the overdose or at any alternative location to which he ... has been transported until a law-enforcement officer responds to the report of an overdose."

BACKGROUND