Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Code Ann. § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(12) ("an individual who reasonably appeared to be in need of medical assistance due to the use of alcohol or a controlled substance" (emphasis added)); Iowa Code § 124.418(1)(a)(3) ("The person's condition is the result of, or a prudent layperson would reasonably believe such condition to be the result of, the consumption or use of a controlled substance." (emphasis added)); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 218A.133(1)(a) ("that a layperson would reasonably believe requires medical assistance" (emphasis added)); Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 1-210(c) ("reasonably believes that the person is experiencing a medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs" (emphasis added)); Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7403(7)(a) ("that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose that requires medical assistance" (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 604A.05, Subd. 5 ("that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose that requires immediate medical assistance" (emphasis added)); Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-149.1(2)(a) ("that a layperson would reasonably believe to be resulting from the consumption or use of a controlled substance or dangerous drug for which medical assistance is required" (emphasis added)); Mo. Rev.