Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Acts ch. 1016, changed Virginia's medical-amnesty law from an "affirmative defense" statute to one that makes the defendant "immune from prosecution," Code § 18.2-251.03(E). That immunity means that a covered defendant will not be "subject to arrest or prosecution" on drug- or alcohol-possession charges. Code § 18.2-251.03(B). It is unclear, however, how that apparently stronger protection works in practice.

Still, the parties’ assumption here that the defendant bears the burden of production and persuasion was probably correct under Code § 18.2-263. That statute imposes "the burden of proof" on the defendant to establish "any exception, excuse, proviso, or exemption contained in this article [Article 1, Drugs] or in the Drug Control Act [ Code §§ 54.1-3000 to -3472]." Code § 18.2-263. The medical-amnesty statute resides in Article 1 of title 18.2. So Code § 18.2-263 appears to impose the burdens of both production and persuasion on the defendant.