Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 475.898(7)(b) ("that a person would reasonably believe to be a condition that requires medical attention" (emphasis added)); 35 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 780-113.7(f) ("a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, would reasonably believe that the condition is in fact a drug overdose and requires immediate medical attention" (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-1910(2) ("that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose that requires medical assistance" (emphasis added)); S.D. Codified Laws § 34-20A-109(1) ("that a person would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose that requires medical assistance" (emphasis added)); Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-156(a)(2) ("that a reasonable person would believe to be resulting from the consumption or use of a controlled substance or other substance by the distressed individual" (emphasis added)); Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8(16)(a)(i) ("reasonably believes that the person or another person is experiencing an overdose event due to ... a controlled substance or other substance" (emphasis added)); Vt. Stat.