Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Stat. Ann. § 90-96.2(a) ("that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose that requires medical assistance" (emphasis added)); N.D. Cent. Code § 19-03.1-23.4 ("the overdosed individual must have been in a condition a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose requiring immediate medical assistance" (emphasis added)); Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 2-413.1(A)(1) (directing peace officer not to take person into custody for "offense involving a controlled dangerous substance ... if the peace officer ... reasonably believes that ... the person requested emergency medical assistance for an individual who reasonably appeared to be in need of medical assistance due to the use of a controlled dangerous substance" (emphases added)); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 475.898(7)(b) ("that a person would reasonably believe to be a condition that requires medical attention" (emphasis added)); 35 Pa. Cons.