Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] Stat. Ann. § 318-B:28-b(I)(a) ("an acute condition resulting from or believed to be resulting from the use of a controlled drug which a layperson would reasonably believe requires medical assistance" (emphasis added)); N.Y. Penal Law § 220.78(3)(a) ("if a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, could reasonably believe that the condition is in fact a drug or alcohol overdose and (except as to death) requires health care" (emphasis added)); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 90-96.2(a) ("that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose that requires medical assistance" (emphasis added)); N.D. Cent. Code § 19-03.1-23.4 ("the overdosed individual must have been in a condition a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose requiring immediate medical assistance" (emphasis added)); Okla.